Pollster scorecard · Republican-aligned

Big Data Poll polls

ElectionsUSA has recorded 31 Big Data Poll polls since January 2025, the latest ending September 15, 2026. It is not on the accuracy scorecard yet, which needs at least ten final-three-weeks polls since 2016 in FiveThirtyEight's archive.

Big Data Poll polls on ElectionsUSA (31)

CSV →
RaceDatesSampleResultMargin
Dem primary ↗ Sep 13–15, 20261,329 LV Harris 27% · Newsom 16% · Buttigieg 10%
GOP primary ↗ Sep 13–15, 20261,110 LV Vance 38% · Rubio 16% · DeSantis 8%
Generic ballot ↗ Sep 13–15, 20262,633 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 37%Democrats +11.0
Generic ballot ↗ Sep 13–15, 20262,947 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 36%Democrats +9.0
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 27–29, 20262,617 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 37%Democrats +11.0
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 27–29, 20262,922 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 35%Democrats +11.0
Dem primary ↗ Jul 24–27, 20261,338 LV Harris 29.7% · Newsom 14.3% · Ocasio-Cortez 8.6%
Generic ballot ↗ Jun 26–28, 20262,971 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 37%Democrats +8.0
Generic ballot ↗ Jun 26–28, 20262,604 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 39%Democrats +9.0
GOP primary ↗ Jun 26–28, 20261,166 LV Vance 37% · Rubio 18% · DeSantis 8%
GOP primary ↗ Jun 10–15, 2026— Vance 35.4% · Rubio 16.5% · DeSantis 7.1%
Generic ballot ↗ May 24–27, 20263,121 RV Democrats 47% · Republicans 34%Democrats +13.0
Generic ballot ↗ May 24–27, 20262,784 LV Democrats 49% · Republicans 36%Democrats +13.0
GOP primary ↗ May 24–27, 20261,148 LV Vance 37.4% · Rubio 16.1% · DeSantis 7.2%
Generic ballot ↗ Apr 25–28, 20263,176 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 35%Democrats +10.0
Generic ballot ↗ Apr 25–28, 20262,874 LV Democrats 47% · Republicans 37%Democrats +10.0
Generic ballot ↗ Mar 22–24, 20263,003 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 37%Democrats +8.0
Generic ballot ↗ Feb 16–18, 20262,012 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 37%Democrats +8.0
Generic ballot ↗ Feb 16–18, 20261,805 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 39%Democrats +9.0
Dem primary ↗ Jan 22–24, 20261,346 LV Harris 31.4% · Newsom 22.2% · Buttigieg 11.7%
Generic ballot ↗ Jan 22–24, 20262,909 LV Democrats 46% · Republicans 42%Democrats +4.0
GOP primary ↗ Jan 22–24, 20261,306 RV Vance 46% · DeSantis 10% · Rubio 7%
Generic ballot ↗ Dec 26–28, 20253,412 LV Democrats 45% · Republicans 42%Democrats +3.0
Dem primary ↗ Dec 10–12, 20251,331 RV Harris 31% · Newsom 20% · Buttigieg 10%
GOP primary ↗ Dec 10–12, 20251,337 RV Vance 45% · DeSantis 8% · Rubio 7%
Generic ballot ↗ Dec 10–12, 20253,004 RV Democrats 44% · Republicans 41%Democrats +3.0
Generic ballot ↗ Nov 28 – Dec 1, 20252,008 RV Democrats 41% · Republicans 39%Democrats +2.0
Generic ballot ↗ Oct 26–28, 20252,984 RV Democrats 43% · Republicans 41%Democrats +2.0
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 12–14, 20253,022 RV Democrats 42% · Republicans 41%Democrats +1.0
Generic ballot ↗ May 3–5, 20253,128 RV Democrats 40% · Republicans 42%Republicans +2.0
Trump approval · Public Polling Project ↗ Jan 19–22, 20252,979 RV Approve 56% · Disapprove 37%Approve +19.0

Every poll ElectionsUSA has recorded for the approval, generic-ballot and 2028 averages, newest first. Names after a race are the media sponsor or co-pollster; ↗ opens the source.

How these numbers work

The scorecard rates pollsters on polls taken in the final three weeks of races from 2016 to 2022, using FiveThirtyEight's open archive. Big Data Poll doesn't have ten such polls there yet. Its 2026 midterm polls are scored against the result once it is in, on the 2026 scorecard.

Polls are listed under the firm that conducted them, even when the source names a media partner first (for example "The Economist/YouGov" or "CNN/SSRS"). Full method on the scorecard and methodology pages. Something wrong? Report it through the corrections page.