Pollster scorecard

McLaughlin & Associates polls

ElectionsUSA has recorded 57 McLaughlin & Associates polls since December 2024, the latest ending September 22, 2026. It is not on the accuracy scorecard yet, which needs at least ten final-three-weeks polls since 2016 in FiveThirtyEight's archive.

McLaughlin & Associates polls on ElectionsUSA (57)

CSV →
RaceDatesSampleResultMargin
Generic ballot ↗ Sep 16–22, 20261,000 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 43%Democrats +5.0
Dem primary ↗ Sep 16–22, 2026463 LV Harris 29% · Newsom 12% · Buttigieg 9%
GOP primary ↗ Sep 16–22, 2026430 LV Vance 35% · Rubio 15% · Jr. 14%
GOP primary ↗ Aug 18–24, 2026433 LV Vance 32% · Jr. 19% · Rubio 12%
Generic ballot ↗ Aug 14–24, 20261,000 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 43%Democrats +5.0
Dem primary ↗ Aug 18–24, 2026474 LV Harris 29% · Newsom 16% · Buttigieg 10%
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 15–21, 20261,000 LV Democrats 46% · Republicans 44%Democrats +2.0
Dem primary ↗ Jul 15–21, 2026472 LV Harris 28% · Newsom 18% · Ocasio-Cortez 10%
Dem primary ↗ Jun 17–23, 2026464 LV Harris 26% · Newsom 16% · Ocasio-Cortez 9%
GOP primary ↗ Jun 17–23, 2026440 RV Vance 35% · Rubio 15% · Jr. 14%
Generic ballot ↗ Jun 17–23, 20261,000 LV Democrats 46% · Republicans 43%Democrats +3.0
Dem primary ↗ May 12–18, 2026459 LV Harris 28% · Newsom 16% · Buttigieg 9%
GOP primary ↗ May 12–18, 2026431 LV Vance 32% · Rubio 15% · Jr. 13%
Generic ballot ↗ May 12–18, 20261,000 LV Democrats 46% · Republicans 42%Democrats +4.0
Dem primary ↗ Apr 8–15, 2026457 RV Harris 29% · Newsom 15% · Buttigieg 10%
GOP primary ↗ Apr 8–15, 2026457 RV Vance 35% · Rubio 15% · Jr. 13%
Generic ballot ↗ Apr 8–15, 20261,000 LV Democrats 47% · Republicans 43%Democrats +4.0
Generic ballot ↗ Mar 4–9, 20261,000 LV Democrats 47% · Republicans 43%Democrats +4.0
Dem primary ↗ Mar 4–9, 2026456 LV Harris 20% · Newsom 19% · Ocasio-Cortez 11%
GOP primary ↗ Jan 21–27, 2026442 LV Vance 42% · Jr. 16% · DeSantis 7%
Dem primary ↗ Jan 21–27, 2026455 LV Harris 27% · Newsom 14% · Buttigieg 8%
Generic ballot ↗ Jan 21–27, 20261,000 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 44%Democrats +2.0
Dem primary ↗ Dec 12–19, 2025460 LV Harris 27% · Newsom 17% · Buttigieg 8%
Generic ballot ↗ Dec 12–19, 20251,000 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 45%Democrats +1.0
GOP primary ↗ Dec 12–19, 2025433 LV Vance 34% · Jr. 26% · DeSantis 7%
GOP primary ↗ Nov 17–24, 2025439 LV Vance 34% · Jr. 24% · DeSantis 6%
Generic ballot ↗ Nov 17–24, 20251,000 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 44%Democrats +1.0
Dem primary ↗ Nov 17–24, 2025460 LV Harris 29% · Newsom 20% · Buttigieg 8%
Generic ballot ↗ Oct 21–27, 20251,000 RV Democrats 44% · Republicans 46%Republicans +2.0
GOP primary ↗ Oct 21–27, 2025458 LV Vance 38% · Jr. 20% · Rubio 7%
Dem primary ↗ Oct 21–27, 2025437 LV Harris 25% · Newsom 22% · Buttigieg 6%
Dem primary ↗ Sep 17–22, 2025429 LV Newsom 22% · Harris 21% · Buttigieg 7%
GOP primary ↗ Sep 17–22, 2025470 LV Vance 42% · Jr. 14% · DeSantis 8%
Generic ballot ↗ Sep 17–22, 20251,000 RV Democrats 41% · Republicans 47%Republicans +6.0
Generic ballot ↗ Aug 21–26, 20251,000 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 47%Republicans +2.0
GOP primary ↗ Aug 21–26, 2025457 RV Vance 36% · Jr. 16% · DeSantis 10%
Dem primary ↗ Aug 21–26, 2025434 RV Harris 27% · Newsom 18% · Buttigieg 9%
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 21–24, 20252,000 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 43%Democrats +3.0
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 21–24, 20251,633 LV Democrats 48% · Republicans 44%Democrats +4.0
Dem primary ↗ Jul 9–14, 2025444 LV Harris 25% · Newsom 9% · Ocasio-Cortez 9%
Generic ballot ↗ Jul 9–14, 20251,000 LV Democrats 42% · Republicans 47%Republicans +5.0
GOP primary ↗ Jul 9–14, 2025459 LV Vance 31% · Jr. 19% · DeSantis 8%
Dem primary ↗ Jun 10–15, 2025434 LV Harris 30% · Buttigieg 10% · Newsom 8%
GOP primary ↗ Jun 10–15, 2025455 LV Vance 36% · Jr. 14% · DeSantis 6%
Generic ballot ↗ May 21–26, 20251,000 LV Democrats 43% · Republicans 47%Republicans +4.0
Dem primary ↗ May 21–26, 2025439 LV Harris 29% · Buttigieg 10% · Ocasio-Cortez 9%
GOP primary ↗ May 21–26, 2025457 LV Vance 34% · Jr. 19% · Rubio 5%
GOP primary ↗ Apr 22–29, 2025456 LV Vance 43% · Jr. 14% · DeSantis 6%
Dem primary ↗ Apr 22–29, 2025442 LV Harris 30% · Newsom 8% · Ocasio-Cortez 8%
GOP primary ↗ Feb 11–18, 2025468 LV Vance 37% · Jr. 17% · DeSantis 6%
Dem primary ↗ Feb 11–18, 2025418 LV Harris 36% · Buttigieg 8% · Newsom 4%
Trump approval ↗ Jan 22–27, 20251,000 LV Approve 52% · Disapprove 43%Approve +9.0
Dem primary ↗ Jan 22–27, 2025414 LV Harris 33% · Buttigieg 9% · Newsom 7%
GOP primary ↗ Jan 22–27, 2025453 LV Vance 27% · Jr. 21% · DeSantis 8%
GOP primary ↗ Dec 11–16, 2024463 LV Vance 25% · Jr. 21% · DeSantis 9%
Generic ballot ↗ Dec 11–16, 20241,000 LV Democrats 42% · Republicans 47%Republicans +5.0
Dem primary ↗ Dec 11–16, 2024428 LV Harris 35% · Buttigieg 12% · Newsom 7%

Every poll ElectionsUSA has recorded for the approval, generic-ballot and 2028 averages, newest first. Names after a race are the media sponsor or co-pollster; ↗ opens the source.

How these numbers work

The scorecard rates pollsters on polls taken in the final three weeks of races from 2016 to 2022, using FiveThirtyEight's open archive. McLaughlin & Associates doesn't have ten such polls there yet. Its 2026 midterm polls are scored against the result once it is in, on the 2026 scorecard.

Polls are listed under the firm that conducted them, even when the source names a media partner first (for example "The Economist/YouGov" or "CNN/SSRS"). Full method on the scorecard and methodology pages. Something wrong? Report it through the corrections page.