Pollster scorecard

TIPP Insights polls

ElectionsUSA has recorded 10 TIPP Insights polls since February 2025, the latest ending October 1, 2026. It is not on the accuracy scorecard yet, which needs at least ten final-three-weeks polls since 2016 in FiveThirtyEight's archive.

TIPP Insights polls on ElectionsUSA (10)

CSV →
RaceDatesSampleResultMargin
Generic ballot · I&I ↗ Sep 29 – Oct 1, 20261,328 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 42%Democrats +4.0
Generic ballot · I&I ↗ May 26–28, 20261,332 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 41%Democrats +5.0
Dem primary · I&I ↗ May 26–28, 2026593 RV Harris 31% · Newsom 14% · Buttigieg 6%
GOP primary · I&I ↗ May 26–28, 2026561 RV Vance 29% · Jr. 19% · Rubio 12%
Generic ballot · I&I ↗ Feb 24–27, 20261,264 RV Democrats 46% · Republicans 44%Democrats +2.0
GOP primary · I&I ↗ Jan 27–29, 2026478 LV Vance 43% · Jr. 18% · Rubio 5%
Dem primary · I&I ↗ Jan 27–29, 2026527 RV Harris 38% · Newsom 13% · Buttigieg 5%
Generic ballot · I&I ↗ Jan 27–28, 20261,126 RV Democrats 45% · Republicans 42%Democrats +3.0
Trump approval · I&I ↗ Apr 30 – May 2, 20251,400 A Approve 42% · Disapprove 47%Disapprove +5.0
Trump approval ↗ Feb 26–28, 20251,434 A Approve 47% · Disapprove 43%Approve +4.0

Every poll ElectionsUSA has recorded for the approval, generic-ballot and 2028 averages, newest first. Names after a race are the media sponsor or co-pollster; ↗ opens the source.

How these numbers work

The scorecard rates pollsters on polls taken in the final three weeks of races from 2016 to 2022, using FiveThirtyEight's open archive. TIPP Insights doesn't have ten such polls there yet. Its 2026 midterm polls are scored against the result once it is in, on the 2026 scorecard.

Polls are listed under the firm that conducted them, even when the source names a media partner first (for example "The Economist/YouGov" or "CNN/SSRS"). Full method on the scorecard and methodology pages. Something wrong? Report it through the corrections page.