Results by state · 4 electoral votes

New Hampshire Presidential Election Results

New Hampshire voted for Kamala Harris in 2024, 50.4% to 47.6% (Harris +2.8); all 4 of its electoral votes went to Harris. It has backed the winning candidate in 9 of the last 13 presidential elections.

Kamala Harris50.4%
Donald Trump47.6%
2024 marginHarris +2.8

831,033 votes cast in 2024. Certified results, via the MIT Election Data and Science Lab. CSV

Electoral votes
4
for 2024 and 2028 (2020 census)
Partisan lean, 2024
D+4.2
margin compared with the national result (Trump +1.5)
Picked the winner
9 of 13
elections since 1976
Last Democratic win
2024
6 in a row
Last Republican win
2000

Margin by election

Columns: New Hampshire · line: national popular vote
New Hampshire presidential margin by election, 1976–2024D+50D+25EVENR+25R+501976: R+11.3R+11.319761980: R+29.4R+29.419801984: R+37.7R+37.719841988: R+26.2R+26.219881992: D+1.2D+1.219921996: D+10.0D+10.019962000: R+1.3R+1.320002004: D+1.4D+1.420042008: D+9.6D+9.620082012: D+5.6D+5.620122016: D+0.4D+0.420162020: D+7.4D+7.420202024: D+2.8D+2.82024

Every election since 1976

CSV →
YearDemocrat%Republican%OtherMarginLeanElectoral votes
2024 Kamala Harris50.4 Donald Trump47.6 2.0 Harris +2.8 D+4.2 4 D
2020 Joe Biden52.7 Donald Trump45.4 1.9 Biden +7.4 D+2.9 4 D
2016 Hillary Clinton46.8 Donald Trump46.5 6.7 Clinton +0.4 R+1.7 4 D
2012 Barack Obama52.0 Mitt Romney46.4 1.6 Obama +5.6 D+1.7 4 D
2008 Barack Obama54.1 John McCain44.5 1.4 Obama +9.6 D+2.3 4 D
2004 John Kerry50.2 George W. Bush48.8 1.0 Kerry +1.4 D+3.8 4 D
2000 Al Gore46.8 George W. Bush48.1 5.1 Bush +1.3 R+1.8 4 R
1996 Bill Clinton49.6 Bob Dole39.6 10.9ⓘ Clinton +10.0 D+1.5 4 D
1992 Bill Clinton38.9 George H.W. Bush37.7 23.4ⓘ Clinton +1.2 R+4.4 4 D
1988 Michael Dukakis36.3 George H.W. Bush62.5 1.2 Bush +26.2 R+18.4 4 R
1984 Walter Mondale30.9 Ronald Reagan68.7 0.4 Reagan +37.7 R+19.5 4 R
1980 Jimmy Carter28.4 Ronald Reagan57.7 13.9ⓘ Reagan +29.4 R+19.7 4 R
1976 Jimmy Carter43.5 Gerald Ford54.7 1.8 Ford +11.3 R+13.3 4 R

Winner highlighted. Percentages are of all votes cast, so Democrat + Republican + Other = 100. Lean is the state's margin minus the national popular-vote margin. Rows marked ⓘ name a third-party candidate above 5% or a split electoral vote.

About these numbers

Vote counts are the certified state results compiled by the MIT Election Data and Science Lab from the Clerk of the U.S. House's official statistics and released under CC0. Electoral votes follow the Census Bureau's House apportionment in force at each election. They are shown as the state's result pledged them; the few electors who voted otherwise or abstained (one each in 1976, 1988, 2000 and 2004; seven in 2016) are not reflected.

Something wrong? Report it through the corrections page.